The Fringe Files

History

History of The Fringe Files theatre company

An Introduction

Launched in 2010, The Fringe Files are a multi-award winning touring theatre company based in the West of England. Occasionally, we pull together a team of volunteer creatives and present a brand new stage play at a major arts event, such as a fringe or a drama festival. The Fringe Files are proud members of the Somerset Fellowship of Drama. Patron: Michael Starr.

Getting Involved

We currently operate as an amateur company which will ultimately suit those looking to jump into an adventure on the amateur scene or those hoping to enhance their own theatre resumes with some impressive credentials.

Our Social Spaces

We are active on the following social platforms:

Twitter
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram

The Fringe Files Archive

List of Productions

We've proudly presented the following productions:

2020
Blackhaven

2017
The Not so Great Fallout of 1983

2016
Christmas Evie the Panto
Planet of the Zers

2015
Samantha

2014
A Tail of Forklure

2013
Underline

2012
The Cook Did It!

2011
The Curse of Miss Fortune

Venue Partners

We’ve been fortunate enough to have presented productions from across a whole range of spaces both large and small.

2020
To be announced...

2017
Riverside Arts Centre
Rhoda McGaw Theatre
The Watershed

2016
St Werburghs Centre
Backwell Playhouse (recalled)
Norden Farm
Shaftesbury Arts Centre
Backwell Playhouse

2015
Riverside Arts Centre
Rhoda McGaw Theatre
Hamilton House

2014
Memorial Hall
Shaftesbury Arts Centre
Riverside Arts Centre
The Underground Theatre
The Place
The Bear

2013
Rhoda McGaw Theatre
Stanchester Academy
The Bear

2012
The Drawbridge
Memorial Hall
Rhoda McGaw Theatre

2011
Surgeons Hall
Hen & Chickens Theatre Pub
Backwell Playhouse

Rehearsal Spaces

We would like to thank the following venues for kindly hosting our rehearsals and/or readings:

2020
St Thomas the Martyr

2017
St Werburghs Centre

2016
St Werburghs Centre
Long Ashton Centre
The Hope & Anchor
Bishops Tavern
The Drawbridge

2015
Bishops Tavern
The Drawbridge

2014
The Millers
The Bear

2013
The Bear
The Nog Inn

2012
The Nog Inn

2011
Backwell Playhouse
The Griffin

Festivals / Fringes

Here's a full listing of major drama or fringe festivals that we have been involved with over the years:

2020
To be announced...

2017
Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival
Woking Drama Festival

2016
Avon One Act Drama Festival (recalled)
Maidenhead Drama Festival
Shaftesbury Drama Festival
Avon One Act Drama Festival

2015
Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival
Woking Drama Festival

2014
Shaftesbury 24 Hour Arts Marathon
Terry Pratchett’s Hogswatch Festival
Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival

2013
Woking Drama Festival

2012
Woking Drama Festival

2011
Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Company Stats

A rolling breakdown of numbers:

Productions = 9
Performances = 40
Locations = 26
Festivals = 15
Countries = 2
Award Nominations = 30
Award Wins = 5

Blog Archives

Most popular tags from our blog archive:

Videos
Live Performance
Show Trailers
Rehearsals
Blackhaven
The Curse of Miss Fortune
Underline
Planet of the Zers
Christmas Evie the Panto
Samantha
The Cook Did It!
The Not so Great Fallout of 1983
A Tail of Forklure
Illustrations
Accolades

Participants

A definitive list of members, past and present:

Adam Holland
Andrew Meadows
Angela Eyton
Arianne Wolodarsky
Brian Paterson
Chantal Bargery
Charlotte Elizzabeth
Charlotte Watkin
Charlotte Wright
Chris Harris-Beechey
Craig Weaver
Daniel Wright
David Hopper
Emma Victoria Loveday
Gordon Watson
Hannah Turner
Ian Tapner
Imogen Greenwood
Jeff Haas
Jenny Ball
Joe Chadney
Jon Attwood
Joshua Phillips
Julie Bennett
Kirsty Elizabeth Johnstone
Lauren Bowen
Lisa Wynne
Louise-marie Bowen
Mark Williamson
Michael Starr
Mickey Berry
Murilo Leite D'Imperio
Nathalie Eeckhout
Philip Sherwood
Pheobe Mulcahy
Quintin Mitchell
Rhian Brimble
Robert Walker
Rozy Watson
Sarah Brady
Seb Webber
Stuart Lyddon
Theresa Roche
Will Leighton
Yasmin Alam

List of Accolades

We are truly honoured to have received the following:

2017
Best new play category to Michael Starr for The Not so Great Fallout of 1983 as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best female actress category to Emma Victoria Loveday for The Not so Great Fallout of 1983 as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best comedy category to The Fringe Files for The Not so Great Fallout of 1983 as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best technical category to Seb Webber & Will Leighton for The Not so Great Fallout of 1983 as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated).

2016
Best direction category to The Fringe Files for Planet of the Zers as presented at the Shaftesbury Drama Festival (won). Teamwork category to The Fringe Files for Planet of the Zers as presented at the Shaftesbury Drama Festival (won). Best actor category to Jon Attwood for Planet of the Zers as presented at the Shaftesbury Drama Festival (nominated). Best original play category to Michael Starr for Planet of the Zers as presented at the Avon Drama Festival (nominated). Best male actor category to Craig Weaver for Planet of the Zers as presented at the Avon Drama Festival (won). Best sound category to Charlotte Watkin for Planet of the Zers as presented at the Avon Drama Festival (nominated). NDFA playwriting category to Michael Starr for Planet of the Zers as presented at the Avon Drama Festival (nominated).

2015
Technical excellence category to Rhian Brimble & Michael Starr for Samantha as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best new play category to Michael Starr for Samantha as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Stage presentation category to The Fringe Files for Samantha as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). The adjudicator’s choice award category to The Fringe Files for Samantha as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best male actor category to Joshua Phillips for Samantha as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best male actor category to Joshua Phillips for Samantha as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated).

2014
Best new play category to Michael Starr for A Tail of Forklure as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (won). The adjudicator’s choice award category to Quintin Mitchell for A Tail of Forklure as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (won). NDFA playwriting category to Michael Starr for A Tail of Forklure as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best comedy play category to The Fringe Files for A Tail of Forklure as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated). Best female actor category to Chantal Bargery for A Tail of Forklure as presented at the Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival (nominated).

2013
Best lighting category to Gordon Watson for Underline as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated). Best sound category to Gordon Watson for Underline as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated). Best direction category to Stuart Lyddon for Underline as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated). Technical excellence category to Stuart Lyddon for Underline as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated). Best male actor category to Quintin Mitchell for Underline as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated).

2012
Best lighting category to Gordon Watson for The Cook Did It! as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated). Best male actor category to Michael Starr for The Cook Did It! as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated). Best new play category to Michael Starr for The Cook Did It! as presented at the Woking Drama Festival (nominated).